Privacy Policy

 

RMHN is a medical revenue cycle management, billing, coding and collection company.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, ‘personal data’ shall mean any information by which an individual may be personally identified, including name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, online identifiers, location data or any other information that is defined as ‘personal data’ under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) (“Personal Data”). 

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors of the RMHN website (“You” or where the context provides “Your”) who’s Personal Data is collected or processed by RMHN. This Privacy Policy is intended to give you an opportunity to be informed about the ways in which RMHN collects, uses and shares Your Personal Data. 

 

Categories of Data Processed

 

Data You Provide

During Your use of the RMHN website, You may provide and RMHN may process information regarding You and Your practice which may include Your name, scheduling information, office address, email address, telephone number, credit card information, fax number or NPI. This information is only used by our team to contact You regarding the provision of RMHN Services. 

Cookies and Other Similar Technologies

When You visit the RMHN website we receive the URL of the site You came from. We also get information about Your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, visit time, device identifier and features, and Your mobile carrier / ISP. We collect data through cookies and similar technology to identify and log Your use of the RMHN website. This information is used by RMHN to analyze and improve our marketing strategies.

Other

We are constantly looking for ways to improve our website which may require the collection of new information and new ways to use Personal Data. If we collect materially different Personal Data or materially change how we use Your Personal Data, RMHN reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy accordingly and display it on our website. 

Data Sharing

RMHN may share your data with our affiliated research and development partner to improve and analyze our website and marketing strategies. RMHN enters into comprehensive confidentiality agreements with the Center to ensure that Your Personal Data remains secure at all times. RMHN may provide anonymized information about you which does not allow you to be identified or contacted.

 

Mandatory Disclosures

RMHN may disclose Your Personal Data when we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law or legal process, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate and prevent measures against suspected or actual illegal activities or to cooperate with public and government authorities; (2) enforce our contractual requirements; (3) protect and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; (4) maintain the security or integrity of the RMHN Services; or (5) safeguard the rights and safety of RMHN, its workforce and others.

RMHN will undertake good faith efforts to notify You about any legal demands for Your Personal Data when appropriate in our judgment, unless restricted by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

 

Your Rights 

Right to Deletion

You can ask us to delete Your Personal Data maintained by RMHN subject to the provision of a verifiable request. However, we may retain Your Personal Data for as long as necessary to comply with federal or state data retention requirements or other applicable laws.

Right to Access

You can ask us for access to Your Personal Data maintained by RMHN subject to the provision of a verifiable request.

Other Rights               

You can ask us to enumerate the different categories of Your Personal Data collected by RMHN. You can also ask us to provide you with a list of third parties (if any) to whom Your Personal Data has been disclosed.

 

Contact

For any queries and requests relating to Your rights hereunder, please e-mail us at  info@rmhn.org

 

Non-Discrimination

Unless permitted by applicable law, we will not discriminate against You for exercising any of Your rights under this Privacy Policy, such as:

 

Sale of Information

RMHN does not sell any of Your Personal Data.

Other Important Information

Minors

The RMHN website is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 16. By using this website You warrant that You are above the age of 16. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

RMHN reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You acknowledge that Your continued use of the RMHN website after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of Your Personal Data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

If You have questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy You can reach out to our Data Protection Officer at:

info@RMHN.com

Rocky Mountain Health Network
2475 Village Ln #302
Billings, MT 59102